In re Vt. Permanency Initiative
[…] They also contend that summary

4

judgment was improperly granted to DCF and VPI because the undisputed facts do not show that the proposed facility will be a group home serving those with a disability.

II. Standing

¶ 5. We first address neighbors' argument regarding DCF's standing to appeal the DRB decision to the Environmental Division. Standing to appeal zoning decisions to the Environmental Division is governed by statute and limited to an "interested person, as defined in 24 V.S.A. § 4465." 10 V.S.A. § 8504(b)(1); see V.R.E.C.P. 5(d)(2) (outlining those with party status in appeal to Environmental Division). Section 4465(b)(5) defines an "interested person" as including "[a]ny department and administrative subdivision of this State owning property or any interest in property within a municipality." 24 V.S.A. § 4465(b)(5).