In re W.L.W.
[…] (b) An order under this section that amends, modifies, alters, or changes the actual, substantive division of property made or approved in a final decree of divorce or annulment is beyond the power of the divorce court and is unenforceable.

Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 9.007(a), (b) (West 2006).

A trial court does, however, retain continuing subject-matter jurisdiction to clarify and to enforce the decree's property division. Id.§§ 9.002, 9.008(a) (West 2006); see also id.§ 9.006(a) (West 2006) (providing that trial court has continuing jurisdiction to “render further orders to enforce the division of property made in the decree of divorce ... to assist in the implementation of or to clarify the prior order”). But a clarification order cannot be used to make a substantive change in a divorce decree after it becomes final, even if it contains substantive legal error. See Shanks v. Treadway, 110 S.W.3d 444, 449 (Tex.2003). Further, parties cannot confer or waive jurisdiction by consent or agreement.