In re W.M.C.M.
[…] JUVENILE: Yes, sir.
THE COURT: Do you now personally admit the charges?
JUVENILE: Yes, sir.
THE COURT: Did you in fact commit the acts charged in the petition? Did you do it?
JUVENILE: Yes, sir.

¶ 17 Walter concedes the court provided all but the fourth warning set forth in the statute. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2407(a)(4) ("[i]nforming the juvenile that by the juvenile's admissions the juvenile waives the juvenile's right to be confronted by the witnesses against the juvenile").

¶ 18 Walter acknowledges the court told him he had the right to "ask witnesses questions during a hearing." However, Walter asserts the trial court erred by failing to specifically tell him he would waive the right to confront witnesses by entering an admission.