In re Welfare of K.M.
[…] 2. Court finds Habeas petition originally brought under 19-2-01622-1 is moot, and dismissed.
3. Court orders that venue of dependency matter under King Co. cause number 18-7-00257-3 SEA should be transfer[r]ed back to King Co. now that habeas petition is dismissed.
4. Court finds King Co. judicial officers are no longer conflicted from hearing dependency matter.

CP at 248.

K.M. appeals.

ANALYSIS
A. Mootness - Legal Principles

The right to challenge an unlawful restraint by writ of habeas corpus is guaranteed by the Washington State Constitution. Const. Art. IV, section 6. The State Legislature has codified this right in RCW 7.36.010: "Every person restrained of his or her liberty under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered therefrom when illegal." If the petitioner shows that her restraint is illegal, the court must discharge her. RCW 7.36.120. The propriety of the writ of habeas corpus is a question of law that this court reviews de novo.