In re William P.
[…] Id. The Supreme Court of the United States has recently qualified Anders and held that "the States are free to adopt different procedures, so long as those procedures adequately safeguard a defendant's right to appellate counsel." Smith v. Robbins, 528 U.S. 259, 265, 120 S.Ct. 746, 145 L.Ed.2d 756 (2000).

[¶ 2] An attorney is bound only to provide ethical representation. See State v. Gilcott, 420 A.2d 1238, 1240 (Me.1980)

("Counsel have no duty to support a motion having no basis in fact ...."); 4 M.R.S.A. § 806 (1989) (requiring Maine attorneys to swear not to "wittingly or willingly promote or sue any false, groundless or unlawful suit nor give aid or consent to the same"). The Rules of Professional Responsibility do not compel an attorney to advance arguments if the attorney lacks a good faith belief that the arguments are valid.