In re Williams
[…] Therefore, adjudications in juvenile court are not counted as strikes under the POAA. State v. Moretti , 193 Wash.2d 809, 819, 446 P.3d 609 (2019).

B. PRP TIME BAR
1. Legal Principles

¶15 RCW 10.73.090(1) provides that a petitioner generally must file a PRP within one year after a trial court judgment becomes final. A judgment is final on the date that it is filed with the clerk of the trial court. RCW 10.73.090(3)(a). However, RCW 10.73.100 lists six exceptions to the one-year time limit.

¶16 The two exceptions that potentially are applicable here are RCW 10.73.100(2) and RCW 10.73.100(6). RCW 10.73.100(2) states that the time bar does not apply if "[t]he statute that the defendant was convicted of violating was unconstitutional on its face or as applied to the defendant's conduct." (Emphasis added.)

¶17 RCW 10.73.100(6) states that the time bar does not apply if:

[t]here has been a significant change in the law , whether substantive or procedural, which is material to the conviction, sentence, or other order entered in a criminal or civil proceeding instituted by the state or local government, and either the legislature has expressly provided that the change in the law is to be applied retroactively, or a court, in interpreting a change in the law that lacks express legislative intent regarding retroactive application, determines that sufficient reasons exist to require retroactive application of the changed legal standard.

(Emphasis added.)

¶18 Here, Williams's judgment and sentence became final in 2009. But he did not file the current PRP until 2019. Therefore, the question is whether Williams's PRP is exempt from the one-year time bar under either RCW 10.73.100(2) or (6).2

2. Applicability of RCW 10.73.100(2)

¶19 Williams argues that his PRP meets the exception provided under RCW 10.73.100(2) because the application of the POAA is unconstitutional when it is based on a strike offense committed when the offender was a juvenile. The State argues that RCW 10.73.100(2) is inapplicable because the exception only applies to the particular substantive criminal statute that Williams was convicted of violating – second degree assault under RCW 9A.36.021 – not the life without release sentence itself as imposed under the POAA. We agree with the State.

a. Statutory Language

¶20 As stated above, RCW 10.73.100(2) states that the time bar does not apply if "[t]he statute that the defendant was convicted of violating was unconstitutional on its face or as applied to the defendant's conduct." (Emphasis added.)

¶21 The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent, which we determine by first looking to the plain language of the statute. In re Pers. Restraint of Pugh , 7 Wash. App. 2d 412, 418, 433 P.3d 872 (2019).