In re Williams, COA10-325.
[…] 8. This [c]ourt finds that neither [Watkins] [n]or [Howard] [is] entitled to inherit from the estate of Ardies Williams.

On 30 July 2009, petitioners appealed the Clerk's order to the superior court. 1 The superior court affirmed the order on 2 November 2009. Petitioners now appeal the 2 November 2009 order.

Petitioners' sole argument is that the superior court erred by failing to find that they are the daughters of Williams and, therefore, his lawful heirs. We disagree.

North Carolina General Statutes, section 1-301.3 governs "matters arising in the administration ... of estates of decedents[.]" N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-301.3(a) (2005). According to that section, the superior court reviews an order from the clerk to determine "(1) [w]hether the findings of fact are supported by the evidence[,] (2) [w]hether the conclusions of law are supported by the findings of facts[,] [and] (3) [w]hether the order or judgment is consistent with the conclusions of law and applicable law." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-301.3(d) (2005). Our review is the same as that of the superior court. 2 In re Estate of Pate, 119 N.C.App. 400, 403, 459 S.E.2d 1, 2-3 (citation omitted), disc. rev. denied, 341 N.C. 649, 462 S.E.2d 515 (1995).

We previously have held that