In re Williams, COA10-325.
[…] Illegitimate children may inherit from their putative fathers if they have been legitimated by one of the above or if paternity has been established in an action for criminal non-support.

Helms v. Young-Woodard, 104 N.C.App. 746, 749-50, 411 S.E.2d 184, 185 (1991) (internal citations omitted), disc. rev. denied, 331 N.C. 117, 414 S.E.2d 756 (1992). See also N.C. Gen.Stat. §§ 49-10 through -14 (2005).

North Carolina General Statutes, section 29-19(b) provides:

For purposes of intestate succession, an illegitimate child shall be entitled to take by, through and from:
(1) Any person who has been finally adjudged to be the father of such child pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 49-1 through 49-9 or the provisions of G.S. 49-14 through 49-16;
(2) Any person who has acknowledged himself during his own lifetime and the child's lifetime to be the father of such child in a written instrument executed or acknowledged before a certifying officer named in G.S. 52-10(b) and filed during his own lifetime and the child's lifetime in the office of the clerk of superior court of the county where either he or the child resides.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 29-19(b) (2005) (emphasis added). We note that, in 1977, the General Assembly substituted the phrase "finally adjudged" for "judicially determined" in subsection (b)(1) and that such language was effective to estates of decedents...

To continue reading

Request your trial