In re Williams
[…] In response to the contention that she lacks standing to pursue this appeal, Galebach states that she "participated as an [i]nterested [person] in the [probate court]," and "made motions that were addressed on the merits, in the course of ... seeking to preserve [her brother's] rights and seeking due process and discovery for his benefit." She contends that because her sisters did not challenge her standing in the probate court, they have waived their right to do so now. We disagree.

RSA 464–A:4, I, provides that "[a]ny ... interested person ... may file a verified petition for finding of incapacity and appointment of a guardian." RSA 464–A:2, XIII defines "Interested person" as "any adult who has an interest in the welfare of the person to be protected under this chapter." We do not question that Galebach was an "interested person" in these proceedings and had the right to file her petition for a limited guardianship over her brother. Given her status as an interested person, she had the right to participate fully in the probate court proceedings.