State Emps. Ass'n of N.H. v. N.H. Div. of Pers.
[…] Both statutory schemes use some form of the term "creditable service" to calculate various benefits or to define eligibility for them. For instance, RSA 100–A:5, I(b) (2001) provides that the service retirement allowance payable thereunder to group I employee or teacher members is equal to a certain percentage of "the member's average final compensation multiplied by the number of years of creditable service."

RSA 21–I:30, which directs the state to pay a premium "toward group hospitalization, hospital medical care, surgical care and other medical benefits plan or a self-funded alternative" for, inter alia, retired employees of the state, uses a similar phrase to define that term. RSA 21–I:30 provides, in part:

II. For the purposes of this section, "retired employee" means each group II state employee who retires. "Retired employee" also means each group I state employee who: