State Emps. Ass'n of N.H. v. N.H. Div. of Pers.
[…] IV. Each state employee who has at least 10 years of creditable service for the state if the employee's service began prior to July 1, 2003 or 20 years of creditable service if the employee's service began on or after July 1, 2003, and who elects to take a reduced service retirement allowance shall be defined as a "retired employee" for the purposes of being eligible to receive medical and surgical benefits under this section when the state employee reaches age 60.

RSA 21–I:30.

RSA 100–A:1 defines certain "words and phrases as used in [RSA chapter 100–A], unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context." RSA 100–A:1 (2001). In general, "creditable service," RSA 100–A:1, XVI (2001), means "service rendered while a member of the retirement system," RSA 100–A:1, XIV (2001), plus service under a predecessor retirement system "for which credit was given under the terms of one or more of the predecessor systems, and as set forth under this chapter," RSA 100–A:1, XV (Supp.2008). See RSA 100–A:1, XVI (defining "[c]reditable service" to "mean prior service plus membership service, as provided in RSA 100–A:4"). The term "[s]ervice," in turn, is defined as "service as an employee, a teacher, a permanent policeman or a permanent fireman which is paid for by an employer." RSA 100–A:1, XIII (2001).