In re Wilnor Drilling, Inc.
[…] Subsequent to that date, on or about November 30, 1981, Teresella Petroleum, Inc. also filed for a voluntary petition for a business reorganization under Chapter 11. The Bankruptcy Court appointed a committee of creditors (the Official Creditors' Committee) as required by Section 1102(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code. 11 U.S.C. Section 1102(a)(1).

The Securities and Exchange Commission (Commission) filed a motion, on or about March 1, 1982, to appoint a committee of investors. The motion was filed pursuant to Section 1102(a)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code which allows the Court to appoint "additional committees of creditors or equity security holders if necessary to assure adequate representation of creditors or of equity security holders." 11 U.S.C. Section 1102(a)(2).

The Bankruptcy Court determined that the investors who sought to have a committee appointed had interests in various oil wells of the debtors.