In re Wright
[…] (A) The guideline amount and term of maintenance set forth in paragraph (b) of subsection (3), if applicable, based upon the duration of the marriage and the combined gross incomes of the parties;
(B) The factors relating to the amount and term of maintenance set forth in paragraph (c) of this subsection (3); and
(C) Whether the party seeking maintenance has met the requirement for a maintenance award pursuant to paragraph (d) of this subsection (3).

§ 14-10-114(3)(a)(II). The section 14-10-114(3)(b) guidelines do not create a presumptive amount or term of maintenance. § 14-10-114(3)(e). Moreover, the factors set forth in section 14-10-114(3)(c) are not exclusive, as the final factor is "[a]ny other factor that the court deems relevant." § 14-10-114(3)(c)(XIII). Thus, "[t]he court has discretion to determine the award of maintenance that is fair and equitable to both parties based upon the totality of the circumstances." § 14-10-114(3)(e).

¶16 Finally, the court must consider whether the party seeking maintenance has met the requirement for a maintenance award under section 14-10-114(3)(d). § 14-10-114(3)(a)(II)(C). The statute makes clear, however, that the court is to consider this issue only "[a]fter...