In Re Wright
[…] It concluded that although the respondent acted in good faith, its order was based on misinformation; that the license of petitioner was wrongfully revoked; and that he is entitled to retain the same. It therefore entered an order directing the respondent to cancel said suspension and restore said license to petitioner. Respondent excepted and appealed.

Harry M. McMullan, Atty. Gen., and Ralph M. Moody and J. E. Tucker, Asst. Attys. Gen., for respondent appellant.

Powell & Powell, of Whiteville, for petitioner appellee.

BARNHILL, Justice.

The statute, G.S. § 20-16, vests the Department of Motor Vehicles with discretionary authority "to suspend the license ofany operator or chauffeur without preliminary hearing upon a showing by its records or other satisfactory evidence that the licensee: * * * 7. Has committed an offense in another state, which if committed in this state would be grounds for suspension or revocation;" and in this State the revocation of a driver's license is mandatory whenever it is made to appear that the licensee has been found guilty of "Driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or a narcotic drug." G. S. § 20-17(2).