IN RE YANKTON COUNTY COM'N., No. 22681
[…] In this case, YLC argues that the Board of Adjustment decision was not properly before the County Commission. YLC contends Taxpayers had no right to appeal the Board of Adjustment's decision to the County Commission because SDCL 11-2-61 preempted section 1903 of the TZO. That statute, as it existed at the time of the Board of Adjustment appeal (May 29, 2002), only allowed an appeal to circuit court from a board of adjustment decision. It did not permit an appeal to a county commission. SDCL 11-2-61 (2000) provided:

Any person or persons, jointly or severally, aggrieved by any decision of the board of adjustment, or any taxpayer, or any officer, department, board, or bureau of the county, may present to a court of record a petition duly verified, setting forth that the decision is illegal, in whole or in part, specifying the grounds of the illegality. The petition shall be presented to the court within thirty days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board of adjustment.

Id. (emphasis added). Because this statute did not allow an appeal from the Board of Adjustment to the County Commission, YLC argues that the circuit court did not have jurisdiction under SDCL 7-8-28 to review the decision of the County Commission.