IN RE YANKTON COUNTY COM'N., No. 22681
[…] Id. (emphasis added).

[¶ 12.] After the County Commission affirmed the Board of Adjustment's decision, Taxpayers, through the State's Attorney, appealed the County Commissioner's decision to circuit court under SDCL 7-8-28. Under that statute, a State's Attorney is authorized to appeal a decision of the county commissioners upon demand of at least fifteen taxpayers if a commission decision "relates to the interests or affairs of the county at large or any portion thereof." Id.

[¶ 13.] YLC does not dispute that SDCL 7-8-28 permits general interest appeals to circuit court from county commission decisions. YLC, however, contends such appeals are allowed only if the decision being reviewed was properly before a county commission.