Kroupa v. Kroupa, 19888
[…] Northrup v. Farmland Indus., Inc., 372 N.W.2d 193, 197 (Iowa 1985) (citations omitted); see also Williams v. State, 405 N.W.2d 615, 620-21 (N.D.1987). The notice provided to Diane and Cheryl failed in those regards.

¶18 Diane based part of her motion on the fact that neither Otto, Marie as executrix, Edwin as trustee, nor Diane as beneficiary of the trust were named parties in the lawsuit. Marvin argues that it is not legally fatal to not specifically plead the capacities of the parties being sued. Marvin is correct in relying on SDCL 15-6-9(a) for this proposition. It states, in relevant part: "It is not necessary to aver the capacity of a party to sue or be sued or the authority of a party to sue or be sued in a representative capacity[.]" Thus, it was not fatal per se to not name the parties in their representative capacities, however, SDCL 15-6-9(a) is not dispositive of the issue. The parties must still be given "fair notice" of what the litigation entails.