In the Interest of A.R.R., 2-01-030-CV
[…] (i) conviction of an offense; and

(ii) confinement or imprisonment and inability to care for the child for not less than two years from the date of filing the petition.

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001 (Vernon Supp. 2001).

Ineffective Assistance of Counsel

In his fourth issue, Appellant argues that the residuary statute of limitations should apply to termination proceedings because there is no other authority in the family code or elsewhere that dictates the length of time a party has to bring such a cause of action. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.051 (Vernon 1997) (providing "[e]very action for which there is no express limitations period . . . must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues"). Appellant believes that TDPRS was barred from bringing its termination proceeding in 1999 because it was based on his conviction and confinement for acts he committed against his other child in 1990, and that his counsel was ineffective because he failed to raise such a defense.