In the Interest of D.M., a Child.
[…] (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Bearden v. State, 291 Ga.App. 805, 806–807, 662 S.E.2d 736 (2008).

Here, the evidence is insufficient to show that D.M. assaulted D.B. by “attempt[ing] to commit a violent injury to the person of another.” OCGA § 16–5–20(a)(1). Since an assault is an attempted battery, the state must show that [D.M.] made a ‘substantial step’ toward committing the battery.” (Punctuation and footnote omitted.) In the Interest of D.B., 284 Ga.App. 445, 447(1), 644 S.E.2d 305 (2007). See also OCGA § 16–5–23.1(a) (“A person commits the offense of battery when he or she intentionally causes substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm to another.”). Significantly, there is no evidence that D.M. displayed a weapon or other object that might have been used to inflict a violent injury upon D.B. Compare Williams v.