In the Matter of Fnr Home Construction Corp. v. Downs
[…] Before deference is accorded to the determination of a zoning board in a matter such as the one before us, it must appear that the zoning board engaged in a balancing test "weighing the petitioner's interest against the interest of the neighborhood" based on consideration of the factors delineated in Village Law § 7-712-b (3) (Matter of Ifrah v Utschig, 98 NY2d at 304; see Matter of Gallo v Rosell, 52 AD3d 514, 516 [2008]). Those factors are: "(1) whether an undesirable change will be produced in the character of the neighborhood or a detriment to nearby properties will be created by the granting of the area variance; (2) whether the benefits sought by the applicant can be achieved by some other method, feasible for the applicant to pursue, other than an area variance; (3) whether the requested area variance is substantial; (4) whether the proposed variance will have an adverse effect or impact on the physical or environmental conditions in the neighborhood or district; and (5) whether the alleged difficulty was self-created" (Matter of Sasso v Osgood, 86 NY2d at 382 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Matter of Picarelli v Karl, 51 AD3d 1028, 1029 [2008]; Matter of Efraim v Trotta, 17 AD3d 463 [2005]).