In the Matter of Farraj, 2009 NY Slip Op 50684(U) (N.Y. Surr. Ct. 4/14/2009)
[…] Petitioner also argues that she and the decedent believed themselves married, had an expectation that they were married, and believed that their marriage ceremony had resulted in a valid marriage. Petitioner argues, inter alia, that under New York law their marriage would be valid despite the absence of a state license.4

DISCUSSION

The statutory requirements for a valid marriage differ in New York and New Jersey. Under the laws of New Jersey, a marriage is void without a state issued marriage license. N.J. Stat. § 37:1-10 (2008) ("[N]o marriage shall be valid unless the contracting parties shall have obtained a marriage license and failure in any case to comply shall render the purported marriage absolutely void."). Although a marriage license is also required under New York Domestic Relations Law § 13, a marriage is not void for failure to obtain a marriage license if the marriage was solemnized. NY Dom. Rel.