In the Matter of Brian Alexander Guthrie
[…] Further, in Texas any custom or tradition of a child receiving a father's surname does not override the best interest of the child. See Newman, 433 S.W.2d at 424; In re C.B.M., 14 S.W.3d 855, 862 (Tex. App.-Beaumont 2000, no pet.); G.K., 936 S.W.2d at 73. Finally, under the Texas Equal Rights Amendment, we must not give preference to one parent's name over another on the basis of whether the parent is the father or the mother. Tex. Const. art. I, § 3a ("Equality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin."). Texas emphasizes an equality between parents. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.003 (prohibiting discrimination based on sex in determining conservatorship), § 154.010 (child support to be determined without regard to sex of parent paying or receiving, or sex of child) (Vern...