In the Matter of Kevin J. Talty v. Talty
[…] ORDERED that the order dated August 19, 2010, is reversed insofar as appealed from, on the law, with costs, the father's objection to so much of the order dated February 1, 2010, as granted that branch of the mother's motion which was for an award of an attorney's fee in the sum of $11,893.04 is denied, and that portion of
the order dated February 1, 2010, which granted that branch of the mother's motion which was for an award of an attorney's fee in the sum of $11,893.04 is reinstated.Family Court Act § 438(a) provides: “[i]n any proceeding under this article, including proceedings for support of a spouse and children, or for support of children only, or at any hearing to modify or enforce an order entered in that proceeding or a proceeding to modify a decree of divorce, separation, or annulment, including an appeal under article eleven, the court may allow counsel fees at any stage of the proceeding, to the attorney representing the spouse, former spouse or person on behalf of children.”
As we read the plain text of Family Court Act § 438(a), the language “[i]n any proceeding under this article” includes “an appeal under article eleven” (Family Ct. Act § 438[a] ).