In the Matter of Dandomar Co. Llc v. Town of Pleasant Valley Town Bd.
[…] On appeal, Dandomar argues that the main thrust of its proceeding is not pursuant to CPLR article 78, and that the Supreme Court should have treated the proceeding as one seeking a declaratory judgment subject to a longer statute of limitations. For reasons set forth below, we convert the first five causes of action asserted pursuant to CPLR article 78 into an action pursuant to Highway Law § 205 for a declaratory judgment ( see CPLR 103 [c]; Matter of Jasser v. Allstate Ins. Co., 77 A.D.3d 751, 752, 909 N.Y.S.2d 736) and, based on such conversion, we modify.

Highway Law § 205(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “every highway that shall not have been traveled or used as a highway for six years shall cease to be a highway, and every public right of way that shall not have been used for said period shall be deemed abandoned as a right-of-way” ( see Curtis v. Town of Galway, 50 A.D.3d 1370, 1371, 858 N.Y.S.2d 394).