In the Matter of Best v. MetLife Auto & Home Ins. Co., 2004 NY Slip Op 24519 (NY 5/4/2005)
[…] (See Santori v. Met Life, 11 AD3d 597 [2d Dept 2004].)2 Under any and all of these legal precedents, the claims alleged in the complaints here should have been listed as assets of the debtors and be administered or dealt with in any one of several bankruptcy proceedings they had brought. Failing that, as the insurer asserts on its motion, the plaintiffs should be out of court now.

To this, the plaintiffs offer their demurrer. It rests on section 349 of the Bankruptcy Code:

"(b) Unless the [bankruptcy] court, for cause, orders otherwise, a dismissal of a [bankruptcy] case . . .

"(3) revests the property of the estate in the entity in which such property was vested immediately before the commencement of the case under this title" (11 USC § 349 [b] [3]; see generally 2A Bankruptcy Service § 17:257 [Lawyers ed 2004]).