In the Matter of Castell v. City of Saratoga Springs
[…] Indeed, CPLR 7804 (e) provides that "[s]hould the body or officer fail either to file and serve an answer or to move to dismiss, the court may either issue a judgment in favor of the petitioner or order that an answer be submitted."

In our view, a default judgment in favor of petitioner vacating and annulling the administrative determination and directing his immediate reinstatement was not warranted here.