In the Matter of John Murphy v. Kirkland
[…] Executive Law § 297(5) requires that a complainant seeking redress through an administrative proceeding must file a complaint “within one year after the alleged unlawful discriminatory practice” ( see also 9 NYCRR 465.3[e] ). The statute directs the Division to take certain steps upon the filing of a complaint. The Division “shall promptly” serve the respondent and any necessary party with copies of the complaint and make a “prompt investigation” (Executive Law § 297[2][a]; see Executive Law § 292 [16]; 9 NYCRR 465.3[g] ). It “shall” also, within 180 days after the complaint has been filed, determine if it has jurisdiction and, if so, whether there is “probable cause to believe that the person named in the complaint, hereinafter referred to as the respondent, has engaged or is engaging in an unlawful discriminatory practice” ( id.).