In the Matter of A Proceeding Under Article 8 of The Family Court Act Alesia Marie Rollerson v. New
[…] See, e.g., People v. Allen, 27 N.Y.2d 108, 313 N.Y.S.2d 719, 261 N.E.2d 637 [1970]. Until 2008 these relationships were defined categorically, to include:

(a) persons related by consanguinity or affinity;

(b) persons legally married to one another;

(c) persons formerly married to one another, regardless of whether they live in the same household;

(d) persons who have a child in common regardless of whether such persons have been married or have lived together at any time.

In 2008, the legislature again amended section 812 to extend the jurisdiction of the Family Court to “persons who are not related by consanguinity or affinity and who are or have been in an intimate relationship.” The legislature rejected a categorical definition of an “intimate relationship,”[28 Misc.3d 665] choosing instead to provide guidelines to the court in assessing the nature or type of relationship over which the court might exercise subject matter jurisdiction in family offense proceedings.