In the Matter of Highland v. Goord, 2007 NY Slip Op 32942(U) (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 9/20/2007), 0875006/2007.
[…] It is undisputed that the respondent Department of Correctional Services has added a five year period of post release supervision to petitioner's sentence.

Under Penal Law § 70.45 (1), "[e]ach determinate sentence also includes, as a part thereof, an additional period of post-release supervision." In this instance, Penal Law § 70.45 clearly required imposition of 5 years of post release supervision, unless at the time of sentence, the wart specified a shorter period of time, not less than two and one half years (see Penal Law § 70.45 [2], L 1998, C 1, § 44, eff August 6, 1998, applicable