In the Matter of The Tax Complaint of Douglas A. Wine
[…] In re Tax Exemption Application of Central Illinois Public Services Co., 276 Kan. 612, 616, 78 P.3d 419 (2003).
As is usually the case, determining whether an agency has erroneously interpreted or applied the law is a question of law over which an appellate court's review is unlimited. Graceland, 40 Kan.App.2d at 667, 195 P.3d 245.
The County initially argues that COTA's order should be overturned because it was issued more than 190 days after the matter was fully submitted in violation of K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 74–2426(a), which requires that a final order of COTA “shall be rendered in writing and served within 120 days after the matter was fully submitted to the Court unless this period is waived or extended with the written consent of all parties or for good cause shown.” The County argues that COTA's belated issuance of the order of reappraisal was prejudicial because it “has put into question the appraised values of 350 parcels and has disrupted local units of government's budgets that were based on 2010 values for [these] parcels.”