In the Matter of S.O.T., No. 11-05-00159-CV (Tex. App. 2/15/2007)
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION

TERRY McCALL, Justice.

This is an appeal from a judgment adjudicating a juvenile of delinquent conduct. The jury found that S.O.T. engaged in delinquent conduct by interfering with the public duties of a peace officer. TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 38.15 (Vernon Supp. 2006). The trial court placed S.O.T. on probation for one year. In two points of error, appellant complains of insufficiency of the evidence and evidentiary error. We affirm.

The State's Petition for Delinquency Trial

The State alleged that appellant engaged in delinquent conduct as defined in TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.03 (Vernon Supp. 2006). Section 51.03(a)(1) defines delinquent conduct as "conduct, other than a traffic offense, that violates a penal law of this state or of the United States punishable by imprisonment or by confinement in jail." The State alleged that, on or about May 31, 2004, "[appellant] did then and there with criminal negligence, interrupt, disrupt, impede, and otherwise interfere with peace officers, to wit: [Gregory] Kent Spencer and [Marquez] Dominguez, while said peace officers [were] performing a duty and