IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF DONALD JUDD
[…] At some point after these communications were made, the Donald Judd estate acknowledged the Gallery's ownership of nine of the twelve pieces, and it returned eight pieces. The title to the remaining three remains in dispute.

Rainer Judd and Flavin Judd, acting as independent co-executors of the estate of Mr. Judd, filed a petition seeking declaratory judgment as to the owner of the three works of art on October 9, 1998. The executors cited TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. 17.003 (Vernon 1997) as grounds for jurisdiction. Section 17.003 states:

For the purpose of establishing title to property, settling a lien or encumbrance on property, or determining an estate, interest, lien, or encumbrance, a person who claims an interest in the property may sue another person who claims an adverse interest or a lien or encumbrance but resides outside this state, resides in an unknown place, or is a transient. The plaintiff is not required to have actual possession of the property.

Id. The Gallery then filed a special appearance on April 19, 1999, challenging personal jurisdiction.