In the Matter of Lillian
[…] Inasmuch as this proceeding for extension of the guardianship was authorized in the court's original order appointing the guardian and the respondent continues to be domiciled in Delaware County, the court continues to have personal jurisdiction of respondent. (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.04.) "[I]f a judicial proceeding is begun with jurisdiction over the person of the party concerned it is within the power of a State to bind him by every subsequent order in the cause." (Michigan Trust Co. v Ferry, 228 US 346, 353 [1913].)

Mental Hygiene Law § 81.11 (c) provides:

"(c) The hearing must be conducted in the presence of the person alleged to be incapacitated, either at the courthouse or where the person alleged to be incapacitated resides, so as to permit the court to obtain its own impression of the person's capacity. If the person alleged to be incapacitated physically cannot come or be brought to the courthouse, the hearing must be conducted where the person alleged to be incapacitated resides unless;

"1. the person is not present in the state."

Pursuant to this provision of the Mental Hygiene Law this court by order dated February 5, 2008 directed that a hearing on the order to show cause for extension of the guardianship proceed without the presence of respondent.