In the Matter of A.E., No. COA08-556 (N.C. App. 10/21/2008)
[…] See In re Ballard, 311 N.C. 708, 715, 319 S.E.2d 227, 232 (1984) ("We hold that evidence of neglect by a parent prior to losing custody of a child — including an adjudication of such neglect — is admissible in subsequent proceedings to terminate parental rights. The trial court must also consider any evidence of changed conditions in light of the evidence of prior neglect and the probability of a repetition of neglect.").

In an abuse, neglect, and dependency proceeding, the trial court first determines whether the juvenile met the definition of a neglected juvenile under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(15) (2007) at the time the petition was filed. That statute defines a neglected juvenile to be:

A juvenile who does not receive proper care, supervision, or discipline from the juvenile's parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker; or who has been abandoned; or who is not provided necessary medical care; or who is not provided necessary remedial care; or who lives in an environment injurious to the juvenile's welfare; or who has been placed for care or adoption in violation of law. In determining whether a juvenile is a neglected juvenile, it is relevant whether that juvenile lives in a home where another juvenile has died as a result of suspected abuse or neglect or lives in a home where another juvenile has been subjected to abuse or neglect by an adult who regularly lives in the home.

Id. In this case, the trial court made sufficient findings of fact relating to whether Andrew met the statutory definition of a neglected juvenile.

The trial court's inquiry, in these cases, does not, however, end with the definition of a neglected juvenile.