PartiesIn the Matter of G.N., Alleged to be a Mentally III Person. STATE of Oregon, Respondent, v. G.N., Appellant.
[…] State ex rel. Coastal Management, 178 Or.App. at 288, 36 P.3d 993.

ORS 426.095(1) specifically addresses the locations at which mental commitment hearings may be held: "The hearing may be held in a hospital, the person's home or in some other place convenient to the court and to the allegedly mentally ill person." (Emphasis added.) That statute does not specifically prohibit the court from conducting a hearing from one location (the courthouse) with participation by others from a different location (such as a hospital) via videoconferencing.