Incorporated Village of Hempstead v. Public Employment Relations Bd.
[…] Moreover, the ruling challenged by petitioner has no coercive impact whatsoever. Petitioner's only burden at this time is to proceed with a hearing to determine the relevant factual issues. The absence of any substantial impact on petitioner militates against CPLR article 78 review at this stage ( see, Matter of Edmead v. McGuire, 67 N.Y.2d 714, 716, 499 N.Y.S.2d 934, 490 N.E.2d 853; Matter of Carville v. Allen, 13 A.D.2d 866, 867, 214 N.Y.S.2d 985).

Petitioner, nonetheless, contends that the matter is ripe for review, citing Civil Service Law § 213 (a), which provides that:

Orders of [respondent] * * * shall be deemed to be final against all parties * * * unless reversed or modified in proceedings for enforcement or judicial review * * *. Such orders shall be * * * reviewable under article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules upon petition filed * * * within thirty days after service * * * of a copy of such order * * *.