Independence Bank v. Welch
[…] The legislative intent is clear that the waiver should apply narrowly in limited circumstances and should not result in liability on the part of the county but rather only the insurance carrier from which coverage was purchased.

KRS 65.2005(1) requires local government3 to "provide for the defense of any employee by an attorney chosen by the local government in...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Childers v. Albright
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court — District of Kentucky
    • 16 Diciembre 2021

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.