Independence Bank v. Welch
[…] Univ. of Ky. , 939 S.W.2d 340, 344 (Ky. 1997). This Court has stated that "[w]e will find waiver only where stated ‘by the most express language or by such overwhelming implications from the text as [will] leave no room for any other reasonable construction.’ " Id. at 346 (quoting Murray v. Wilson Distilling Co. , 213 U.S. 151, 171, 29 S.Ct. 458, 53 L.Ed. 742 (1909) ). With those guiding principles, we turn to the pertinent statute.

Noel argues that LFUCG's purchase of the retained-limit policy through AAIC constitutes a waiver of its sovereign immunity, an argument he premises on KRS 67.180. That statute, which gives Kentucky counties the discretion to purchase insurance policies covering vehicles operated by the county,2 states:

(1) The fiscal court of each county, except a county containing a city of the first class may, in its discretion, for the protection of the public and its employees, appropriate county funds to purchase policies of insurance of all kinds deemed advisable , covering vehicles operated by the county, and compensation insurance covering employees of the county receiving injuries arising out of and in the course of employment.
(2) Suits instituted on such policies may be maintained against the county only for the purpose of obtaining a judgment which when final shall measure the liability of the insurance carrier to the injured party for whose benefit the insurance policy was issued, but not to be enforced or collectible against the county or fiscal court or the members thereof.

(Emphasis added). Purchasing such insurance is purely discretionary.