Independence-Nat. Educ. v. Independence Sch.
[…] On December 2, 2003, Appellants filed a Cross-Motion for Summary Judgment. On December 10, 2003, the trial court sustained the District's motion for summary judgment and denied Appellants' motion. Appellants bring four points on appeal from that judgment.

We first address Appellants' final two points. In their third point, Appellants ask this Court to reverse the Missouri Supreme Court's decision in City of Springfield v. Clouse, 356 Mo. 1239, 206 S.W.2d 539 (1947), holding that Article I, Section 29 of the Missouri Constitution, which grants employees "the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing," does not apply to public employees. In their fourth point, Appellants ask this Court to reverse the decision of the Missouri Supreme Court in Sumpter v.