Independence Sch. Dist. Bd. Of Edn v. Cuyahoga County Bd. Of Revision, No. 94585
[…] {¶ 7} After considering the testimony and evidence submitted, the BTA concluded that it could not find sufficient probative evidence to determine a value different from that found by the BOR and affirmed the BOR's decision. The school board appeals and assigns the following four errors for our review:
{¶ 8} Initially, we note our limited standard of review of decisions by the BTA. R.C. 5717.04, which sets forth this court's standard of review for appeals from the BTA, provides:
"If upon hearing and consideration of such record and evidence the court decides that the decision of the board appealed from is reasonable and lawful it shall affirm the same, but if the court decides that such decision of the board is unreasonable or unlawful, the court shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter final judgment in accordance with such modification."
{¶ 9} Thus, the appellate court does not sit either as a super BTA or as a trier of fact de novo. Youngstown Sheet & Tube Co. v. Mahoning Cty. Bd. of Revision (1981), 66 Ohio St.2d 398, 400, 422 N.E.2d 846. We must affirm a decision of the BTA unless that decision was unreasonable or unlawful.