Independent Investor Protective League v. Time, Inc.
[…] (4)). And, the predecessor to the Business Corporation Law has been construed to allow a dissolved corporation to participate in a proceeding, even after distribution of assets (see Matter of Milton L. Ehrlich, Inc. (Unit Frame & Floor Corp.), 5 N.Y.2d 275, 184 N.Y.S.2d 334, 157 N.E.2d 495). Thus a corporation continues to exist as a legal entity after dissolution in New York, at least for the purposes of actions and proceedings. Moving a step further, the question now arises as to whether a shareholder has standing to maintain an action on behalf of such a corporation.

Subdivision (b) of section 626 of the Business Corporation Law imposes upon the plaintiff in a derivative action a dual requirement as to the ownership of stock: "it shall be made to appear that the plaintiff is * * * (a shareholder) at the time of bringing the action and * * * at the time of the transaction of which he complains". 1 Ownership at the time of the alleged wrong, known as the contemporaneous ownership doctrine, originated in the Federal courts to preclude a shareholder from manufacturing diversity jurisdiction by transferring stock to a nonresident after a cause of action has accrued (see Hawes v.