Indianapolis Osteopathic Hosp., Inc. v. DLGF
[…] See St. Mary's Med. Ctr. of Evansville, Inc. v. State Bd. of Tax Comm'rs, 534 N.E.2d 277, 280 (Ind. Tax Ct.1989),

aff'd,

571 N.E.2d 1247 (Ind.1991). Consequently, an exemption is strictly construed against the taxpayer and in favor of the State. Id.

DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

In Indiana, all tangible property is subject to taxation. See Ind.Code Ann. § 6-1.1-2-1 (West 2004). Nevertheless, the Indiana Constitution provides that the legislature may exempt certain categories of property. See Ind. Const. art. X, § 1. The legislature exercised that constitutional power by enacting Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-16(a), which provides that "[a]ll or part of a building is exempt from property taxation if it is owned, occupied, and used [ ] for... charitable purposes." See Ind.Code Ann. § 6-1.1-10-16(a) (West 2004). This exemption also generally extends to the land on which the exempt building is situated, as well as personal property that is contained therein. See A.I.C. § 6-1.1-10-16(c), (e).