KNOX CTY PROP. TAX ASSES. BD. OF APPEALS v. GRANDVIEW CASE, INC.
[…] Id. at n. 4.

DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

Article 10, § 1 of the Indiana Constitution provides:

The General Assembly shall provide, by law, for a uniform and equal rate of property assessment and taxation and shall prescribe regulations to secure a just valuation for taxation of all property, both real and personal. The General Assembly may exempt from property taxation any property ... being used for municipal, educational, literary, scientific, religious, or charitable purposes.

IND. CONST. art. X, § 1(a)(1). Acting pursuant to this grant of authority, the legislature has enacted Indiana Code § 6-1.1-10-16, which provides that "[a]ll or part of a building is exempt from property taxation if it is owned, occupied, and used [ ] for educational, literary, scientific, religious or charitable purposes." See IND.CODE ANN. § 6-1.1-10-16(a) (West 2005). This exemption also generally extends to the land on which the exempt building is situated, as well as personal property that is contained therein. See A.I.C. § 6-1.1-10-16(c), (e).