Del Indus., Inc. v. Texas Workers' Compensation Ins. Fund
[…] (2) the experience modifier of the license holder at the time the staff leasing arrangement terminated.

(f) On request, the Texas Department of Insurance shall provide the necessary computations to the prospective workers' compensation insurer of the client company to comply with Subsection (e).

The trial court based its decision regarding Del's liability for the premiums on its reading of one sentence of this section. Quoting the partial summary judgment order, the final judgment states:

The Court finds that, because of the language of Texas Labor Code § 91.042(c) providing that "For workers' compensation insurance purposes, a license holder [staff leasing company] and the license holder's client company shall be coemployers," employees leased by [Del] from a staff leasing company are covered under [Del's] workers' compensation insurance policy issued by the Texas Workers' Compensation Insurance Fund.