Industrial Refuse Systems, Inc. v. O'Rourke, 1
[…] It is clear that this is such a suit. Consequently, plaintiffs' claim pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §§ 1983 and 1988, wherein they seek attorney's fees for violation of Constitutional rights, is not subject to the notice of claim prerequisite.

The Court now turns to the substantive issues raised by the cross-motion for summary judgment.

Plaintiffs attack the propriety of the County's delegation to Commissioner Weber of the right to determine interim user fees and to determine hearing procedures. Their argument is based on County Law sec. 266 which states in relevant part as follows:

"1. Subject to confirmation by the board of supervisors, the administrative head or body: (a) may establish, from time to time, ... a scale of charges for the collection, conveyance, treatment and disposal of sewage ... or refuse from, public corporations, improvement districts, commercial and industrial users and individuals to be determined on any equitable basis including but not limited to a system of classification which, for purposes of establishing differential rates, charges or rentals, may allocate among areas within the district designated by the administrative head or body, the costs of establishment of the district, the furnishing of improvements therein and operation and maintenance of district facilities or any combination thereof ... Before any such schedules are finally established, the administrative head or body shall hold at least one public hearing thereon. Appeals may be taken from any rate fixing determination of the administrative head or body to the board of supervisors. The board of supervisors shall prescribe the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • USA Recycling, Inc. v. Town of Babylon
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Second Circuit
    • September 19, 1995