Ineos United States, LLC v. Elmgren, 14-0507
[…] Id. at 672. Ineos and Pavlovsky filed a petition for review, which we granted.

II.Negligence Claims

Chapter 95 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code applies to a claim:

(1) against a property owner, contractor, or subcontractor for personal injury, death, or property damage to an owner, a contractor, or a subcontractor or an employee of a contractor or subcontractor; and
(2) that arises from the condition or use of an improvement to real property where the contractor or subcontractor constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies the improvement.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 95.002. The statute defines a "claim" to mean "a claim for damages caused by negligence, including a counterclaim, cross-claim, or third party claim." Id. § 95.001(1). A "property owner" is a "person or entity that owns real property primarily used for commercial or business purposes." Id. § 95.001(3).

The section of Chapter 95 that grants liability protection on which Ineos and Pavlovsky rely provides: