Infante v. State
[…] He testified that the MTS 2000 had “a low value” and that he would not purchase one. Counsel for Infante repeatedly described the stolen radio as “obsolete,” and elicited testimony from LeJeune agreeing with that description of the radio.

C. Sufficiency of value evidence

Under the Penal Code's “Theft” chapter, the value of property is (1) the fair market value of the property ... at the time and place of the offense; or (2) if the fair market value of the property cannot be ascertained, the cost of replacing the property within a reasonable time after the theft.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.08(a)(1), (2). The jury charge likewise defined “value” as “the fair market value of the property ... at the time and place of the offense, or if the fair market value of the property cannot be ascertained,the cost of replacing the property within a reasonable time after the theft.” Fair market value is “the amount the property would sell for in cash, giving a reasonable time for selling it.” Keeton v. State, 803 S.W.2d 304, 305 (Tex.Crim.App.1991) (emphasis omitted); see Smiles v. State, 298 S.W.3d 716, 719 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, no pet.).