Infinity Gen. Ins. Co. v. Litton.
[…] policies issued in Georgia to contain provisions for UM coverage which at the option of the insured shall be (i) not less than $25,000 per person, or (ii) equal to the policy's bodily injury liability insurance coverage, if higher than $25,000 per person.5 It further provides: “In any event, the insured may affirmatively choose [UM] limits in an amount less than the limits of liability [for bodily injury].” 6 This Code section “was intended to make a policy's liability limits the default provision for UM coverage, unless an insured affirmatively elects UM coverage in a lesser amount.” 7 But OCGA § 33–7–11(a)(3) provides, in pertinent part, that UM coverage “need not be provided in or supplemental to a renewal policy where the named insured had rejected the coverage in connection with a policy previously issued to said insured by the same insurer.” It further provides that the “amount of coverage need not be increased from the amounts shown on the declarations page on renewal once coverage is issued.” 8