Infinity Home Care, L.L.C. v. Amedisys Holding, LLC
[…] Section 542.335, Florida Statutes, governs enforcement of non-compete agreements and other restrictive covenants. It requires that a restrictive covenant be justified by a "legitimate business interest" for enforcement. § 542.335(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2012). Section 542.335 provides a list of "legitimate business interests," but it specifically states that the list is not exclusive. Among the legitimate business interests listed are "[s]ubstantial relationships with specific prospective or existing customers, patients, or clients." § 542.335(1)(b) 3., Fla. Stat. (2012).2

In University of Florida, Board of Trustees v.