Ingersoll v. Williams
[…] The plaintiff claims that RSA 41:48 prevents his discharge without a full hearing as governed by RSA ch. 43. Admittedly, those procedures were not followed. Alternatively, he argues that even if RSA 105:2-a (Supp.1975) supersedes RSA 41:48 the contention of the defendants then RSA 105:2-a (Supp.1975) itself requires a full hearing before the selectmen prior to dismissal. Upon recommendation of the Master (Michael L. Slive, Esq.), these questions and a question concerning the burden of proof were transferred without ruling by Johnson, J.

RSA 105:2-a (Supp.1975) concerns only chiefs of police who are appointed rather than elected. It provides that an appointed chief may be dismissed only for cause "after he has been presented with a written specification of the reasons." After his dismissal, he is entitled to a hearing, "on the merits and reasonableness of the action, in superior court . . . ." Thus the plain language of the statute seems to preclude a pretermination hearing before the selectmen.