Ingersoll v. Williams
[…] Personnel Commission, 117 N.H. ---, 374 A.2d 436 (1977); cf. Board of Regents v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 92 S.Ct. 2701, 33 L.Ed.2d 548 (1972), we note that a post-termination full judicial hearing is more than adequate to secure the employee's interest. See Arnett v. Kennedy, 416 U.S. 134, 94 S.Ct. 1633, 40 L.Ed.2d 15 (1974); cf. Bishop v. Wood, 426 U.S. 341, 96 S.Ct. 2074, 48 L.Ed.2d 684 (1976).

Because RSA 105:2-a (Supp.1975) does not require a pretermination hearing before a town's selectmen, there is an unavoidable conflict between that provision and RSA 41:48. The latter statute deals with all full-time police officers. All such officers, whether appointed or elected, hold their positions during good behavior "unless sooner removed for cause by the selectmen after notice and hearing . . . ." There is nothing in the statute or our decisions to suggest that chiefs of police were excluded from its coverage. Cf. Gibbs v. Manchester, supra. Hence by its terms, RSA 41:48 affords the plaintiff a pretermination hearing before the Bristol selectmen.