Ingraham v. State, 97-241
[…] Thereafter, the District Court entered its findings of fact conclusions of law and order denying the motion to continue bond pending appeal based on its determination that it was unable to find that, if released, Ingraham was not likely to pose a danger to the safety of any person or the community.

The availability of bail pending both trial and appeal is governed by statute in Montana. With regard to bail pending appeal, § 46-9-107, MCA, provides:

The court shall order the detention of a defendant found guilty of an offense who is awaiting imposition or execution of sentence or a revocation hearing or who has filed an appeal unless the court finds that, if released, the defendant is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any person or the community.

In other words, a convicted criminal defendant is not to be admitted to bail unless the trial court finds that he or she is not likely to either flee or pose a danger. We review a district court's decision denying an application for bail pending appeal for abuse of discretion. Moore v. McCormick (1993), 260 Mont. 305, 306, 858 P.2d 1254, 1255.

In this case, the District Court entered findings of fact and, on the basis of those findings, determined that it was unable to find that, if released, Ingraham was not likely to pose a danger to the safety of any person or the community. Ingraham contends that the court's ultimate determination is an abuse of discretion because it is not supported by the evidence and findings as a whole. We observe at the outset that none of the District Court's purely factual findings are challenged as unsupported by the record.