Ingram v. Bethel Bd. of Ed.
[…] The stipulation of facts fails to state why the defendant board recommended residential placement, and, apparently, its witnesses sought to indicate that that placement was not really necessary except for the plaintiff's emotional and behavioral problems.

It appears that the defendant board is willing to place the plaintiff in a residential setting but that it expects the plaintiff's parents to bear a small portion of the costs not related to her educational needs. This the plaintiff's parents do not agree to do. Sections 10-76d(e) and 10-76d(f), however, make two things clear: (1) that the town or regional school district must pay the costs of special education "except for children who are placed in a residential facility because of the need for services...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Wallingford Bd. of Ed. v. State Bd. of Ed.
    • United States
    • Connecticut Superior Court
    • May 15, 1980
    ...to take affirmative transfer action at this time and in the manner requested by the present motion. Compare Ingram v.