Ingvarsdottir v. Gaines, Gruner, Ponzini & Novick, LLP
[…] Liotti, 86 A.D.3d 169, 176, 924 N.Y.S.2d 484, quoting Leder v. Spiegel, 9 N.Y.3d 836, 837, 840 N.Y.S.2d 888, 872 N.E.2d 1194 ; see Lieberman v. Green, 139 A.D.3d 815, 32 N.Y.S.3d 239 ).

Here, the plaintiff alleged in paragraph 51 of her complaint that she actually worked for Datalink and Bedi until November 4, 2010.

Business Corporation Law § 630(a) requires that for any employee to assert a claim to, in effect, pierce the corporate veil and hold a shareholder of a corporation responsible for the "debts, wages or salaries due and owing to any of its ... employees," written notice of claim must be given to the shareholder within 180 days "after termination of [the employee's] services" (Business Corporation Law § 630[a] ; see Stuto v.