Inhabitants of Paris v. Norway Water Co.
[…] By charter, (Acts 1885, c. 369; Acts 1887, c 46,) defendant is authorized to supply the inhabitants of Paris and Norway with water, and to lay pipes necessary for the purpose through the streets of both towns. The charter does not locate the corporation in either town.

Taxes on real estate are to be assessed "in the town where the estate lies, to the owner or person in possession thereof," (Rev. St. c. 6, § 9;) and real estate, for the purposes of taxation, includes "all lands * * * and all buildings erected on or affixed to the same," (Id. § 3;) and the word "lands" includes "all tenements and hereditaments connected therewith and all rights thereto and interests therein," (Id. c. 1, § 6, rule 10.)

Under these provisions, a boom across the Kennebec river, fastened to permanent piers in the river and to the shores by chains, was held to be real estate, for the purposes of taxation. Hall v.